How your personal data is processed as part of the information guidance of Regional State Administrative Agencies

Personal data refers to any information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a natural person. 

On this page, we will outline the instructions we follow, our methods for processing and storing your data, and what rights you have. These guidelines will never limit the rights granted to you by the General Data Protection Regulation or any other legally valid decision.

The purposes of processing your personal data

The Division of Education and Culture in the Regional State Administrative Agencies is responsible for information guidance in their field, among other tasks. Ways of information guidance include the following:

  • Further education events and webinars
  • Newsletters and other email communications
  • Operation of safety networks for growth and learning communities.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR (EU 2016/679), which provides that data is processed for performing tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Regional State Administrative Agency. This also provided for in section 4, paragraph 2 of the Data Protection Act (1050/2018).

Contact information

Data controller:

Each Regional State Administrative Agency is accountable for its own personal data processing procedures.

The Regional State Administrative Agency for Southern Finland processes all requests and claims related to personal data. All requests and claims related to personal data must be submitted by letter or e-mail to the registry of the Regional State Administrative Agency for Southern Finland at the address below. 

Regional State Administrative Agency for Southern Finland
P.O. Box 1, 13035 AVI
[email protected] 

Data Protection Officer for the Regional State Administrative Agencies:
tel. +358 295 016 708
tietosuoja(at)avi.fi

How we process your personal data

The Division of Education and Culture in the Regional State Administrative Agencies provides information guidance on the commission of the Ministry of Education and Culture. We organise in-service training events and online courses as well as send newsletters and other related communications to the personnel of the sectors we represent.

We must collect personal data from users of the above services. We collect information during registrations and from publicly available sources. Some or all of the following data may be processed:

  • first and last name
  • place of work or organisation and its department 
  • level of education or sector
  • professional group
  • job title 
  • business or official telephone number
  • e-mail address 
  • municipality of work
  • special dietary request.

We may ask for special dietary restrictions when you register for an event that includes catering for participants. You do not need to justify your dietary restrictions or provide information about your health. We will process and store your information only for the time necessary to arrange the event.

We use participants' email addresses for educational communications and for collecting feedback. The responses given by participants on the feedback form are anonymous and cannot be connected to an individual respondent.

We will store your information in the register as long as the contact information is necessary for information guidance activities. Your data will only be stored to the extent necessary for our operations. We will delete your information from the register as soon as it is no longer necessary to process it or we have received information about the termination of the grounds for processing.

Protection of your data and regular disclosures

Principles of data protection 

We can produce manual material such as lists of participants when organising training sessions. We process and store manual material in accordance with the instructions concerning the processing of manual data from Regional State Administrative Agencies.

The electronically processed data in the register has been protected from inappropriate viewing, modification and destruction. The protection is based on user authorisation management, the technical protection of databases and servers, the physical protection of facilities, access control, the protection of data communication and the backup of data. The right to access and process data is granted based on tasks. Access to the systems is based on personal usernames. We use administrative controls to monitor the appropriateness of our activities.

Regular disclosure of data

We can disclose your information to external service providers and their subcontractors who process the collected personal data on behalf of Regional State Administrative Agencies. We have agreed with our service providers that they will process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may use external service providers for example for collecting registrations and feedback, sending newsletters and as system suppliers for online learning environments. Our service providers include Lyyti Oy and Liana Technologies Oy. We may also use external service providers if this is a prerequisite for organising physical events.

In some irregular situations, we can also disclose information under the provisions of the Act on the Openness of Government Activities.

Data disclosure outside of the EU or the EEA

Data stored in the register is not disclosed regularly outside the EU/EEA.

Automatic processing and profiling of data

Data stored in the register are not subject to automatic processing or profiling.

Your rights to the processing of personal data

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and request a machine-language copy. You also have the right to have your inaccurate information corrected, supplement your personal data and ask us to delete or restrict your personal data. 

Please note that deleting or limiting your use of personal data may cause us to not be able to send you newsletters or information about continuing trainings.

Right to be informed of the processing of personal data

You have the right to know what we use your information for and how.
The aim of this notification is to give you an overall idea of the processing of personal data that is the subject of this notification at the Regional State Administrative Agency. If you feel that this notification does not give you the overall idea we are aiming to provide, we have failed in our goal. In this case and whenever you have questions about the processing of personal data by Regional State Administrative Agencies, you can contact the Data Protection Officer for the Regional State Administrative Agencies (see contact details below).

Right to access to your personal data

You can request and receive a copy the your personal data that we have in our register by sending a signed information request form by letter or email to the Regional State Administrative Agency's registry. We will implement your request unless we have a legitimate reason to refuse realising your rights.
Request to access personal data File opens in a new tab pdf 128kB

Right to request that inaccuracies be corrected and missing information be added

If you notice any omissions or inaccuracies in your personal data, you have the right to request that we update these. In such a case, we ask that you indicate which information is incorrect and how the information should be changed or which information should be supplemented and how.

Request for the correction of inaccurate personal data and to restrict the use of personal data. File opens in a new tab pdf 138kB

Restricting the use of your information

If you believe that the information we are processing that concerns you is incorrect, that it is being processed unlawfully, or you oppose the processing of your information, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your information.

Request for the correction of inaccurate personal data and to restrict the use of personal data. File opens in a new tab pdf 138kB 

In that case, we can only process your data

  • with your consent
  • if we need the data for the purpose of establishing, submitting or defending a legal claim
  • in the public interest
  • to protect the rights of another person.

If we limit the processing of your data on the basis of your request, we are obligated, as far as possible, to notify all those to whom the data was previously disclosed.
Send a written data restriction request to the Regional State Administrative Agency’s registry.

Right to object to the processing of personal data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data. You can do so at any time giving reasons related to your specific personal situation. In that case, we will no longer be allowed to process your personal data unless there is a significant and substantiated reason that supersedes your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing of the data is necessary to establish, present or defend a legal claim.

Send your written and justified request to the Regional State Administrative Agency's registry.

Contact information for the Data Protection Officer and further information on data protection

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman